LOUISIANA.STATERECORDS.ORG IS A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE THAT IS NOT OWNED OR OPERATED BY ANY STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY.
[…] In Louisiana, judgment records are entered into the state court system. Like Louisiana court records, the public can access paper and electronic judgment records in the state by making requests at courthouses, court clerk offices, or other court-provided means. Typically, judgment files state the judgment entry dates, case facts, and the parties involved in the case. They also include the counties and courts where the judgments were entered, the case numbers, the court's decision, and monetary award (if applicable).

What is a Judgment?

According to the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1841 (2019), "a judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled." In simpler terms, it is the court's decision after a hearing that defines the rights of each party, their obligations, and the court's reason for that ruling.

Court judgments come in various forms and become valid when a competent judge gives the final verdict.